Visas and immigration: Frequently asked questions

  • If you are a national of a country which is not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland you will need to have permission to come to the UK as a student.

    Following changes to the UK immigration system in 2009, the university will no longer be issuing visa letters for students to obtain entry clearance. We will now be issuing a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS).

    The following FAQs (frequently asked questions) have been put together to help you apply for a Tier 4 student visa to start your new course at Oxford Brookes.

  • What is a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)

    The CAS is a unique reference number that you will need when you make your visa application. It confirms that you have an unconditional offer of a place on a course at Oxford Brookes, and that Oxford Brookes will be your Tier 4 sponsor.

    We will send you an email with a CAS letter attached. The CAS letter contains your CAS number and confirms all the personal and course information that we sent to the UK Border Agency (UKBA) to generate your CAS.

     

     

    When will I get my CAS number?

    To receive a CAS you will need to have accepted an unconditional offer of place to study at Oxford Brookes.

    The CAS will be issued from 6 months before the course start date. Each CAS is only valid for six months, and when it is created it is given an expiry date. You will not be able to use the CAS after the expiry date.

    If you have any questions about your CAS please email us at casletter@brookes.ac.uk.

    Deposits and tuition fees

    For some courses you will need to have paid a deposit, full tuition fees or provided a financial guarantee such a letter of sponsorship.

    • For our Academic English and Foundation pathway you will need to have paid a £400 non-refundable deposit
    • For courses on our International Summer Programme you will need to have paid the full tuition fees
    • Postgraduate applicants will be asked to pay a deposit for their course as part of their offer. Please check with the Postgraduate Administrator dealing with your application.

     

    What do I need to send to Oxford Brookes to get my CAS number?

    Once you have been made and accepted an unconditional offer you will be asked to provide Oxford Brookes with the following information so we can generate your CAS:

    • your nationality
    • a copy of the photo page in your current passport
    • a copy of your current visa (if you are already studying in the UK). This may be in your passport or on a UK identity card

    Please note that it will not be possible to generate a CAS until we have received this information.

    Where should I send this information?

    What are the English language requirements for visas?

    If you are applying for a Tier 4 student visa you will need to meet the UK Border Agency's minimum language requirements as well as the university's entry requirements

    • For undergraduate (including four year integrated foundations) and postgraduate degree courses you will need to be at least IELTS 5.5 (with 5.5 in listening, speaking, reading and writing) or equivalent.
    • For one year foundations and pre-sessional courses you will need to be at least at IELTS 4.0 (with 4.0 in listening, speaking, reading and writing) or equivalent.

    If you are from an English speaking country you will not need to show your language level. If you have been taught in English your academic qualifications may show us you are at the required level.

    Find out more about the English language requirements for visas

    What documents do I need to send with my visa application?

    When you apply for your visa you will need to submit the CAS number as well as any documents, such as academic certificates, that are listed in the CAS letter.

    You will also need other documents depending on your circumstances including proof that you have enough money. For detailed information please see the Visas & immigration pages of the Preparation and Arrival guide. If you have any questions please contact our International Student Advisory Team.

    Find out more

    What financial documents do I need?

    You must be able to show that you have enough money to pay your tuition fees and to live in the UK for the first year of your course. The original documents must be dated no more than one month before you apply.

    For more information please see our Preparation and Arrival webpages. If you have any questions please contact our International Student Advisory Team.

    Am I tied to one education provider (university)?

    Your permission to stay in the UK is 'tied' to the education provider whose CAS you use to apply for your visa. Once you have been given leave, you will find the Oxford Brookes reference number on the vignette in your passport or on your UK identity card for foreign nationals.

    If you have a visa for a another university or college and you wish to study at Oxford Brookes you will need to apply for a new visa to study at Oxford Brookes using the CAS number which we send you. You will not be permitted to enrol at Oxford Brookes until you can show you have applied for a Tier 4 visa to study at Oxford Brookes.

    Find out more

    What if I am taking a short course (less than 6 months)?

    If you are going to be taking a short course and you are not going to continue on another course, you may be able to come to the UK as a student visitor.

    Short courses include single semester Study Abroad and Exchange programmes, courses on theInternational Summer Programme or a single level of our University English course.

    With a student visitor visa:

    • you will not be able to do any work, whether voluntary, paid or unpaid, even if it is part of your course
    • you will not be able to extend your visa in the UK if you want to stay and take a new course
    • you will only be able to stay for up to six months.

    For advice about which visa you should apply for please contact our International Student Advisory Team.

    Find out more

    Do you need a visa to enrol?

    You need to either have, or show that you have applied for, a visa for Oxford Brookes, and, if not, we can not enrol you on the course.

    There are strict deadlines for enrolment. If you are not fully enrolled at the university by the deadline you will not be permitted to start your course for that semester. This deadline cannot be moved for any reason.

    For more information about enrolment and induction please see the new students webpages.

    Some of our courses also have a January start so if you miss the September deadline you may be able to defer to January. Please contact our Admission Office (tel: +44 (0) 1865 483040 or admissions@brookes.ac.uk) to see if this option is available to you.

    Where can I find more information about the visa process?

    For detailed information, please see the Visas & immigration webpages of our Preparation and Arrival section. If you have any questions please contact our International Student Advisory Team

    Please see our International Student Advisory Team pages for the latest news.

    Find out more

    For other information about the UK immigration system, see: