Visas and immigration

  • Visas and immigration

    This is a brief summary of how to apply for a visa. Full information can be found on the International Student Advice Team (ISAT) web pages. They are on hand to answer any questions you may have about visas and immigration.

    If you are from outside the EEA, you will need to apply for a visa to come to the UK. Most students need a tier 4 visa.

    Tier 4 Visa

    Step 1

    The Admissions Office will email you to fill out the CAS Information Form online and to send us a copy of your passport and previous visas

    When?

    Once you accept your offer with us

    Step 2

    Applying from your home country

    Check that you will be able to get the required financial evidence in time.

    Read more »

    When?

    At least 28 days before you plan to apply for your visa.

    Applying in the UK

    If you are already in the UK first check whether you can apply in the UK or whether you need to go home to apply. Check that you will be able to get the required financial evidence in time.

    Guidance for if you have dependants that will also be applying with you.

    When?

    The earliest that you can apply is 3 months before the start date of your course.

    Step 3

    The Admissions Office will email you with your CAS number

    When?

    Within 5 working days of your offer becoming unconditional and you have completed step 1

    Step 4

    You can apply for your visa

    When?

    Once your documents in step 2 are complete.

    If your course is for less than 6 months (or 11 months if you will be just studying English as a foreign language) and you don’t wish to work, you could also consider a short term student visa. This visa does not require a CAS.