English language requirements

  • If English is not your first language then you will need to show that your English language skills are at a high enough level to succeed in your studies.

    The university’s English language requirements in IELTS levels are as follows:

    English language

    If you need a Tier 4 student visa you must take the UKVI approved IELTS test.

    Course IELTS level
    University English 4.5 overall with 4.0 in all skills

    Foundation level

    If you need a Tier 4 student visa you must take the UKVI approved IELTS test.

    Course IELTS level
    International Foundation Diploma (Extended pathway) 4.5 overall with 4.5 in all skills
    International Foundation Diploma 5.0 overall with 5.0 in all skills

    Undergraduate level (including integrated foundation and degree courses)

    Course IELTS level
    International Foundation Business and Technology,
    International Foundation Arts, Humanities and Law
    5.5 overall with 5.5 in all skills
    Built Environment Foundation,
    Computing Foundation,
    Engineering Foundation
    6.0 with 6.0 in reading and writing, 5.5 in listening and speaking
    Law, Psychology, Architecture, English 6.5 overall with 6.0 in reading and writing, 5.5 in listening and speaking
    Health and Social Care courses 6.5 or 7.0 overall with 6.0 in reading and writing, 5.5 in listening and speaking (see individual course details)
    All other undergraduate courses 6.0 overall with 6.0 in reading and writing, 5.5 in listening and speaking

    Postgraduate level

    Course IELTS level
    Pre-Master's courses (including Two-Year Master's) From 5.5 with 5.5 in all skills
    All masters courses 6.0-7.0 overall with 6.0 in reading and writing, 5.5 in listening and speaking (see individual course details)

    An IELTS certificate is only valid for 2 years. You should choose the academic modules in the test. For further information about the test please visit the IELTS website.

    Alternative English language qualifications

    We may be able to accept alternative qualifications as evidence of your language skills.

    If you need a Tier 4 student visa to enter the UK, we may only be able to accept specific qualifications.

    If you are from a majority English speaking country then you will not have to prove your English language level for visa purposes.