Sports Awards 2019

Tuesday, 30 April 2019

Sports Awards 2019

Friday night saw the 35th annual #TEAMBrookes Sports Awards hosted at the Centre for Sport in Headington. This year was great event and a fantastic way to pull the curtain down on another terrific season of sport.

This year’s nominees were particular difficult to choose from, and the winners even more so, but we managed it in the end! Scroll down the page for all the nominees and the recipients of each award, but first we’d like to acknowledge a few of our athletes on the honour roll for representative selection.

Representative selection

Erin McGready (Ultimate Frisbee)

Great Britain

Dominic De Monte (American Football)

Great Britain

Jack Charters (Cricket)

Hong Kong

Tara Dempsey (Lacrosse)

England

Maia Bouchier (Cricket)

England

Hugo Hammond (Cricket)

England physical disability

Jess Copeland (Netball)

Northern Ireland

Ed Tristem (Hockey)

Oxford Hawks


Strength and Conditioning Award

Winner(s)

Joe Hunt (Rugby Union) and Polly Burnett-Armstrong (Netball)


Fresher of the Year

Nominees

Joe Hunt (Rugby Union)

Kai Peters (Tennis)

Maia Bouchier (Football and Cricket)

Katherine Mulligan (Netball)

Gabriel Whiting (Fencing)

Ed Tristem (Hockey)

Tara Dempsey (Lacrosse)

Winner

Tara Dempsey (Lacrosse)


Coach of the Year

Nominees

Nick Wykes (American Football)

Mark Andrews (Women’s Football)

Olly Bickley (Fencing)

Pat Metcalfe-Jones (Women’s Rugby Union)

Sophie Welton (Cheerleading)

Karen Paxton (Netball)

Winner

Mark Andrews (Women’s Football)


Small Club of the Year

Nominees

Squash

Fencing

Volleyball

Equestrian

Winner

Fencing


Marc Thomspon Memorial Award

Nominees

Hugo Hammond (Cricket)

Katie Starns (Lacrosse)

Jake Martin (Tennis)

Lauren Martin (Cheerleading)

Caroline Demoulin (Football)

Becky Kill (Football)

Winners

 

Caroline Demoulin and Becky Kill (Women's Football)


Sportswoman of the Year

Nominees

Kerrie Johnson (Fencing)

Georgina Bathurst (Hockey)

Tara Stuff (Netball)

Ellie Bliss (Equestrian)

Erin McGready (Netball and Ultimate Frisbee)

Winner

Georgina Bathurst (Hockey)


Sportsman of the Year

Nominees

Taizya Chulu (OBRAC)

Angus Johnson (Rugby Union)

Zaman Akhter (Hockey and Cricket)

Matt Pickering (Fencing)

Winner

Angus Johnson (Rugby Union)


Team of the Year

Nominees

Men’s Volleyball 1st

Netball 1st

Men’s Rugby Union 2nd

Women’s Football 1st

Men’s Fencing

Women’s Hockey 1st

Women’s Lacrosse 1st

Winner(s)

Men’s Fencing and Women’s Lacrosse 1st


Club of the Year

Nominees

Netball

Rugby Union

Hockey

Running and Athletics (OBRAC)

Polo

Winners

Netball

Brookes Sport would like to congratulate all of the nominees and winners at this year’s awards as we look forward to another great year of sport in 2019/20.