• Swimmingbanner1
  • Swimming


    Return to Activity guidance from Swim England


    The Swimming Club is open to Male and Female swimmers of all abilities and specialties. Our best swimmers are selected to represent Brookes in the BUCS Nationals. 

    Training takes place at our own pool at Harcourt Hill Campus. Our top swimmers are identified and invited to represent the Club at the BUCS Nationals event every February.

    You can find our Swimming club on Instagram at @BrookesSwim

    All attendees must pre-register, and complete Brookes Sport's  NHS Test & Trace form.


    Records

      Short Course           Long Course          
     Event Men's     Women's     Men's     Women's    
     50 Freestyle Richard Jeffries 24.16 2015 Georgie Winters 27.84 2022 Jeremy Birds 24.05 2003 Georgie Winters 28.29 2022
     100 Freestyle Richard Jeffries 52.94 2015 Georgie Winters 1:02.00 2022 Will Mansell 56.05 2017 Leanne Brooks 1:04.57 2016
     200 Freestyle Will Mansell 1:58.75 2016 Caitlin Hutcheson 2:23.52 2021 Will Mansell 2:06.41 2016 Leanne Brooks 2:23.97 2016
     400 Freestyle Alex Wheeler 4:18.84 2012 Hazel Trayler 5:21.31 2022 Sean Curley 4:53.04 2022   
     800 Freestyle    Sarah Foulds 11:26.84 2011      
     1500 Freestyle       Alex Wheeler 17:40.55 2013 Nicole Ryan 17:12.31 2019
     50 Butterfly Richard Jeffries 25.15 2015 Sarah Hammond 30.59 2016 Richard Jeffries 26.18 2010 Sarah Hammond 31.22 2016
     100 Butterfly Richard Jeffries 57.07 2015 Sarah Hammond 1:07.39 2015 Richard Jeffries 1:00.62 2016 Harriet Lambourne 1:08.26 2013
     200 Butterfly            
     50 Breaststroke Oscar Aydin 29.89 2022 Oscar Aydin 30.60 2022 Rachael Wilson 34.66 2015 Rachael Wilson 36.04 2016
     100 Breaststroke Oscar Aydin 1:05.80 2022 Oscar Aydin 1:08.75 2022 Mollie Powell  1:18.80 2015 Sophie Shaw 1:24.39  2005
     200 Breaststroke Oscar Aydin 2:25.61 2022 Ethan De Landro 2:50.80 2022 Rachael Wilson 2:52.65 2015 Rachael Wilson 3:09.41 2016
     50 Backstroke William Ellis 26.53 2021 William Ellis 27.58 2022 Mimi Morley 30.58 2022 Rose Goodfellow 34.18 2022
     100 Backstroke William Ellis56.13  2021 William Ellis 59.13 2022 Mimi Morley 1:08.46  2022 Lydia Barnsley 1:16.03 2018
     200 Backstroke William Ellis 2:05.48 2021 William Ellis 2:10.99 2022 Sarah Hammond 2:33.40 2015 Emily Conroy 2:56.58 2003
     100 Individual Medley Oscar Aydin 1:01.99 2021    Mimi Morley 1:12.65 2022   
     200 Individual Medley Sean Curley 2:23.29 2021 Oscar Aydin 2:28.45 2022 Sarah Hammond 2:34.96 2015 Caitlin Wilson 2:45.46 2022
     400 Individual Medley          Caitlin Wilson 5:56.68 2022
     4x 50 Freestyle WE, JB, OA, SC  1:38.63 21/22     1:53.38 15/16   
     4x 100 Freestyle     3:48.51 15/16    HT, CW, AS, RG 4:31.76 21/22
     4x 50 Medley WE, OA, SC, JB 1:48.60 21/22     2:05.74 15/16   
     4x 100 Medley    WE, OA, SC, TW 4:10.33 21/22     5:05.89 15/16
     4x 50 Mixed Medley WE, TW, CW, RG 2:00.06 21/22         
     4x 100 Mixed Medley    CW, EDL, MH, RG 4:47.25 21/22      
     8x 50 Mixed Medley WE, MM, TW, IG, SC, CW, GW, JB 3:48.19 21/22         



    Day Time Location
    Monday 11:00am-12:00pm Fitness Studio, Headington Campus
    Monday 8:45pm-10:30pm Swimming Pool, Harcourt Hill Campus
    Tuesday 2:00pm-3:30pm Swimming Pool, Harcourt Hill Campus
    Thursday 9:00pm-10:30pm Swimming Pool, Harcourt Hill Campus
    Sunday 4:30pm-5:30pm Swimming Pool, Harcourt Hill Campus
    Sunday 6:30pm-8:00pm Fitness Studio, Headington Campus