English speaking countries

  • If you are from a country that UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) considers as majority English speaking, then you will not have to prove your English language level for visa purposes.

    You don’t need to prove your knowledge of English for visa purposes if you’ve recently completed a qualification equivalent to a UK degree in:

    • Antigua and Barbuda
    • Australia
    • the Bahamas
    • Barbados
    • Belize
    • Dominica
    • Grenada
    • Guyana
    • Ireland
    • Jamaica
    • New Zealand
    • St Kitts and Nevis
    • St Lucia
    • St Vincent and the Grenadines
    • Trinidad and Tobago
    • UK
    • USA

    You also don’t need to prove your knowledge of English for visa purposes if you are a national of Canada or any of the countries in the list above.   

    Please refer to the UKVI for the latest information

    Although you do not need to prove your knowledge of English for visa purposes, you will need to show the university that your English is good enough to succeed in your studies. This will normally be through your academic qualifications. We may ask for additional evidence in some circumstances, for example if your qualifications were taken elsewhere in another language