The Brookes Boat Club - a timeline

  • A brief history of a rowing club.

    rowing club

    1978

    Oxford Polytechnic Boat Club (OPBC) founded.
    The fledgling club is given its first home with Oxford Falcon Rowing and Canoeing Club and begins to enter competitions as a composite Polytechnic/Falcon crew.

    1980

    Oxford Polytechnic/Falcon shows early promise with victories at Monmouth Regatta and Stratford-Upon-Avon.

    1984

    Buying their first top-level boat Poly Folly the club begins establishing itself at senior as well as novice level.

    1986

    OPBC makes its first competitive appearance at Henley Royal Regatta, to get knocked out in the second round.

    1991

    Richard Spratley takes over as coach.

    1992

    OPBC wins the Senior Coxed IVs at Women's Henley Regatta, the club's first Henley win.

    1993

    The first win for the men of Oxford Brookes University Boat Club (OBUBC) at Henley Royal Regatta in the Temple Cup.

    1995

    Oxford Brookes win three gold medals at the National Championships.

    The club wins the Temple Cup in a record time still unbeaten today.

    1995-2007

    OBUBC wins an unmatched 13 consecutive British Universities Sport Association Titles.

    1996

    The club moves to the site of its current home at Cholsey.

    2000

    Ben Hunt-Davis, Fred Scarlett and Rowley Douglas clinch gold medals in the Mens' Eights at the Sydney Olympics.

    Steve Williams achieves gold at the World Championships.

    Alex Partridge wins U23 gold, also at the World Championships.

    2001

    Steve Williams defends his World Championship title.

    2004

    OBUBC builds a new boathouse at Cholsey.

    Steve Williams wins gold at the Athens Olympics.

    2005

    Steve Williams and Alex Partridge become world champions.

    2006

    Steve Williams and Alex Partridge defend their World Championship title.

    2008

    Steve Williams defends his Olympic title at Beijing.
    Al Heathcote, Tom Lucy and Alex Partridge win silver at Beijing.
    Carla Ashford and Caroline O'Connor finish fifth in the finals of the women's eight.

    2009

    Alex Partridge is crowned world champion.


    Video of Ben Hunt-Davis and Rowley Douglas wining gold in the mens' eights at Sydney.