Foundation Art and Design

During Induction Week, make sure you follow your induction schedule below as this is where you will find out about your teaching and semester timetable. Events will either be held in a virtual format (online) or face-to-face on campus.

Induction schedule

GROUP A1 & A2: Surnames Aikman to Denny
GROUP A3 & A4: Surnames Dykes to Hudson
GROUP B1 & B2: Surnames Inglis Jones to North
GROUP B3 & B4: Surnames Pierce to Zeisser

Monday 06 September

Time Event details Location
9:45am - 12:00pm

GROUP A1 & 2 

Introductions / tour of studios / campus / creating your map.

Staff : Sarah Britten Jones / Kate Mahony

Meet: Main reception, John Henry Brookes Building, Headington Campus

Room: Clerici learning studio

9:45am - 12:00pm

GROUP A3 & 4

Cynatype workshop
A practical session outside Headington Hill Hall.

Staff : Peter Savage/Adam Keefe

Meet: Outside main entrance Richard Hamilton building, Headington Campus

1:00pm - 3:30pm

GROUP A3 & 4

Introductions / tour of studios / campus / creating your map.

Staff: Sarah Britten Jones / Kate Mahony

Meet: Main reception, John Henry Brookes Building, Headington Campus

Room: Clerici learning studio

1:00pm - 3:30pm

GROUP A1 & 2

Cynatype workshop
A practical session outside Headington Hill Hall.

Staff: Peter Savage/Adam Keefe

Meet: Outside main entrance Richard Hamilton building, Headington Campus

Tuesday 07 September

Time Event details Location
10:00am - 12:00pm

GROUP B1 & 2

Introductions / tour of studios / campus / creating your map.

Staff : Sarah Britten Jones / Kate Mahony

Meet: Main reception, John Henry Brookes Building, Headington Campus

Room: Clerici learning studio

10:00am - 12:00pm

GROUP A3 & 4 

Draw workshop
A practical workshop exploring alternate ways of drawing.

Staff: Amy Harris

Meet: Outside Richard Hamilton Building, Headington Campus

10:00am - 12:00pm

GROUP A1 & 2

Banner workshop
Bring in your banners and display.

Staff: Kate Mahony

Meet: Outside Richard Hamilton Building, Headington Campus

10:00am - 12:00pm

GROUP B3 & 4

Cynatype workshop
A practical session outside Headington Hill Hall.

Staff: Peter Savage/Adam Keefe

Meet: Outside main entrance Richard Hamilton building, Headington Campus

1:00pm - 3:30pm

GROUP A3 & 4

Banner workshop
Bring in your banners and display.

Staff: Kate Mahony

Meet: Outside Richard Hamilton Building, Headington Campus

1:00pm - 3:30pm

GROUP B1 & 2

Cynatype workshop
A practical session outside Headington Hill Hall.

Staff: Peter Savage/Adam Keefe

Meet: Outside main entrance Richard Hamilton building, Headington Campus

1:00pm - 3:30pm

GROUP A1 & 2 

Draw workshop
A practical workshop exploring alternate ways of drawing.

Staff: Amy Harris

Meet: Outside Richard Hamilton Building, Headington Campus

1:00pm - 3:30pm

GROUP B3 & 4

Introductions / tour of studios / campus / creating your map.

Staff : Sarah Britten Jones / Kate Mahony

Meet: Main reception, John Henry Brookes Building, Headington Campus

Room: Clerici learning studio

Wednesday 08 September

Time Event details Location
9:45am - 12:00pm

All groups

Course briefing, timetables, handbooks, what, where and how your year will look.

Staff: Louise Williams

Zoom meeting

Meeting ID: 821 1353 3978

Passcode: 2102736503

1:00pm

All groups

Intro to Live fashion Project

Staff: Amy Harris

Zoom meeting

Meeting ID: 821 1353 3978

Passcode: 2102736503

2:00pm

All groups

Meet the technical team / opportunity for Q&A. 1-1 support tutorials available.

Zoom meeting

Meeting ID: 821 1353 3978

Passcode: 2102736503

Thursday 09 September

Time Event details Location
9:45am - 12:00pm

GROUP B3 & 4

Draw workshop
A practical workshop exploring alternate ways of drawing.

Staff: Myfanwy Johns

Meet: Outside Richard Hamilton Building, Headington Campus

9:45am - 12:00pm

GROUP B1 & 2

Banner workshop
Bring in your banners and display.

Staff: Amy Harris

Meet: Outside Richard Hamilton Building, Headington Campus

9:45am - 12:00pm

GROUP A1/2/3/4

Intro into study support / using google / zoom and other systems.

Staff: Louise Williams / Rachel Barbaresi

Room: Red Oak building, Headington Campus

1:00pm - 4:00pm

Fashion internship workshop

Students that have been selected to participate in the fashion internship will have a practical workshop.

Staff: Amy Harris

TBC

1:00pm - 3:30pm

Draw workshop
A practical workshop exploring alternate ways of drawing.

Staff: Myfanwy Johns

Meet: Outside Richard Hamilton Building, Headington Campus

1:00pm - 3:30pm

Banner workshop
Bring in your banners and display.

Staff: Peter Savage

Meet: Outside Richard Hamilton Building, Headington Campus

1:00pm - 3:30pm

GROUP A1/2/3/4

Q & A
This is an optional drop in session for any queries / extra help you need.

Staff: Louise Williams / Rachel Barbaresi

Room: Red Oak building, Headington Campus

Friday 10 September

Time Event details Location
10:00am - 12:00pm

GROUP B1/2/3/4

Intro into study support / using google / zoom and other systems.

Staff: Louise Williams / Rachel Barbaresi

Room: Red Oak Building, Headington Campus

1:00pm - 3:30pm

GROUP B1/2/3/4 

Q & A
This is an optional drop in session for any queries / extra help you need.

Staff: Louise Williams / Rachel Barbaresi

Room: Red Oak building, Headington Campus

Key contacts

Job title Name Contact details
Student Support Coordinator (s) Catherine Foley tde-studentsupport-arts@brookes.ac.uk
Foundation Course leader Louise Williams  louisewilliams@brookes.ac.uk
Additional learning support tutor Rachel Barbaresi rachelbarbaresi@brookes.ac.uk
Programme Lead Sally Hughes shughes@brookes.ac.uk
Programme Administrator Daniel Vicars dvicars@brookes.ac.uk
Academic Liaison Librarian  Chris Fowler cbfowler@brookes.ac.uk