Work options after your studies

  • The Start Up visa (replacing the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa)  is  for people who are thinking of starting their own business. More details from the UKVI

    If you are interested in applying for this visa, please contact the Enterprise team.

    You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if you are completing a UK degree or have completed 12 months of a PhD on a Tier 4 visa and you have been offered a job from a Tier 2 sponsor that meets the minimum wage requirements.

    The job must pay either £20,800 a year or at least as much as the prescribed wage for a new entrant in that type of job, whichever is the highest.

    More information from the UKVI

    Advice from UKCISA

    There are a number of different types of Tier 5 schemes. These include:

    Youth Mobility

    If you are a national of one of the following countries you may be eligible to apply for the Tier 5 Youth Mobility visa: 

    Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, Taiwan

    You cannot switch into this immigration category from within the UK. Instead, you need to leave the UK and apply for entry clearance.

    Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange Schemes

    The Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange route is for those coming to the UK through approved schemes as a paid intern. The aim is to share knowledge, experience and best practice through work placements, whilst experiencing the wider social and cultural setting of the UK. A list of the companies who can offer Tier 5 visas can be found at   Home Office list of Authorised Exchange Schemes.

    Some examples of companies on the list are:

    To apply for the schemes you must be able to show that you have held funds of £945 in an account that is acceptable to the Home Office for a period of 90 consecutive days.  

    You can make an application to stay in the UK under if you meet all the following requirements:

    • you have student leave (Tier 4 (General) leave or leave under one of the student-related categories that preceded the introduction of Tier 4
    • you have obtained a UK recognised degree during your most recent grant of leave
    • you are being sponsored under Tier 5 (Government Authorised Exchange) either to undertake a period of postgraduate professional training or work experience which is required to obtain a professional qualification or professional registration in the same field as your UK qualification or you are being sponsored for up to 12 months to undertake an internship which directly relates to your UK qualification
    • your employer does not intend to employ you in the UK once your training or work experience for which you are being sponsored has ended.

    Brookes graduate internships

    The Doctorate Extension Scheme is for PhD students coming to the end of their course who want to work in the UK for up to 12 months after completing their PhD.

    You must apply within the 60 days before the expected completion date of your PhD and before you are awarded.

    If you have been sponsored for your PhD studies then you will need a letter of permission from your sponsor in order to make your DES application.

    You will need to able to show that you have £2030 for living costs for 28 days before you make your DES application.

    You apply using the Tier 4 (General) application form with a CAS from Oxford Brookes. 

    More information from UKCISA