Oxford Brookes Venues

  • The Open University at Oxford Brookes 

    Please see below the listing for upcoming Open University events that are taking place at Oxford Brookes.

    If you have any queries relating to these events, please contact James Weeks at the Open University by emailing  OU-VenueManagement@open.ac.uk

    March 2020

    Day  Date  Start End Title  Module Code  Tutor(s)  Room  Building 
    Tuesday
    03/03/2020
    19:00pm 
    21:00pm 
    Preparing for TMA01 and Unit 2 Graphs and equations
    MST124
    Steve Coulson
    JHB 302JHB
    Wednesday04/03/2020 19:00pm 21:00pm Analysing picturebooks. Preparation for TMA 05
    EA300
    Diana Fallon
    JHB 206JHB
    Saturday07/03/2020
    10:30am 12:30pmTMA 03 preparation
    MST224
    Richard GouldCLC.G.04Clerici
    Saturday07/03/2020
    10:00am
    14:00pm
    Welcome to U101: Block 1 - You and Design 1
    U101
    Malcolm Hastings
    CLC.G.28Clerici
    Saturday07/03/2020
    10:00am
    13:00pm
    Block 4 - justice and boundaries and reflection on TMA04
    DD103
    Carol Williams
    CLC.G.06 Clerici
    Saturday07/03/2020
    10:00am13:00pmBlock 4DD316
    Karem Roitman
    CLC.G.30Clerici
    Saturday07/03/2020
    10:00am12:30pm Diverse childhoodsE102Sue Horn

    CLC.G.31 

    Clerici
    Saturday
    07/03/2020
    10:00am
    13:00pm
    TMA05, Units E1 - E4
    M208
    Sheena Armstrong
    CLC.G.27
    Clerici
    Saturday
    07/03/2020
    10:00am
    12:00pm
    Looking forward to TMA 04 (Unit 10)
    MU123
    Karen Cubitt
    CLC.G.07Clerici
    Saturday07/03/202010:30am 15:00pmEMA support
    DE300
    Eileen Mansfield, Linda Corlett, Sarah Howcutt, Stephanie Bennett
    CLC.G.29
    Clerici
    Saturday07/03/2020
    13:30pm16:30pmBlock 2 - Introducing the Social Science disciplines and preparation for TMA02
    DD103
    Carol Williams
    CLC.G.06Clerici
    Saturday14/03/2020
    10:00am13:00pmTutorial 5: The court system and concepts of civil and criminal liability
    W101
    Karen Jordan
    CLC.G.07Clerici
    Saturday14/03/2020
    10:30am14:00pmDay School 4: Part 5 texts (Twentieth Century Cities)
    A230
    Carol Barker, Diana Fallon
    CLC.G.06
    Clerici
    Saturday14/03/2020
    11:00am16:00pmDay School 3: Book 3
    A226Katerina Morozova
    JHB 407
    JHB
    Saturday21/03/2020
    10:00am
    12:00pm
    TMA06 preparation
    MST210
    Greg Bason
    CLC.G.04Clerici
    Saturday21/03/2020
    10:00am
    14:00pm
    Book 5: Philosophy of Mind
    A222
    Helen Barnard
    CLC.G.30Clerici
    Saturday21/03/2020
    10:00am
    12:30pmUnit 5 practice and working towards TMA03
    L116
    Jose Carlos Garcia-Delgado Cor
    CLC.G.06Clerici
    Saturday
    21/03/2020
    10:30am
    15:00pm
    Introduction to research methods and preparing for TMA 02
    DE100
    Janet Simpson, Valerie Fawcett
    CLC.G.31Clerici
    Saturday
    21/03/2020
    10:30am
    15:00pm
    Preparing for TMA03
    DE200
    Kay Mercer, Vanessa Jones
    CLC.G.07Clerici
    Sunday22/03/2020
    10:00am
    15:00pm
    Day School 3: The rules dealing with negligence
    W202
    Fran Baker
    CLC.G.04Clerici
    Monday23/03/2020
    18:00pm
    21:00pm
    Tutorial 3: How law is made in Parliament and in the courts
    W101
    Tony Whadcock
    CLC.G.07Clerici
    Saturday
    28/03/2020
    10:15am
    11:45amPreparing for TMA 03 (Unit 11)
    MST125
    Gwen Godwin
    G228
    Gibbs
    Saturday
    28/03/2020
    10:30am
    13:30pmDeconstructing Crime and Justice and TMA05
    DD105
    Jonathan Blundell, Philip Mignot
    G216A
    Gibbs
    Saturday
    28/03/2020
    10:30am
    14:30pm
    DB125 Day School 2 : Preparing for the EMA
    DB125
    Haluk Sezer, Helen Jones
    G217
    Gibbs
    Sunday
    29/03/2020
    10:30am
    15:30pm
    Day School 3: Preparing for TMA04
    W203
    Rod Peart
    CLC.G.04Clerici