International marketing privacy policy

  • Oxford Brookes University (the University) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal data. Personal data is information that could identify you.

    The University will be the Data Controller of any personal data that you supply. This means that we will make the decisions on how your data is used and for what reasons. 

    The University publishes additional privacy notices applicable to other groups, facilities and activities.  Subject to your circumstances, other notices may also apply to you so please read this privacy notice in conjunction with other applicable privacy notices

  • We will use your personal data to process your enquiry, to communicate with you to provide you with information relating to your enquiry, or for statistical purposes and internal reporting.

    If you opt in to receive further information, we will use your personal data to inform you about our courses, events, scholarships, bursaries, services or student life.  You can update your preferences at any time using our preferences form.

    • The legal basis for processing your personal data for responding to your enquiry is that processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interest pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

    • The legal basis for processing your data for marketing purposes is based on the consent of the data subject.

    Name, date of birth, address, email address, course of interest and year of entry.

    Your personal data will be processed and stored by four third-party processors, Campus Management, Sinorbis and QS Solutions, on behalf of the University.  If you have contacted us through Weibo or WeChat or our Chinese microsite, your enquiry may be shared with partners PingPong Digital. We may also share your data with relevant educational agents that are in contract with us so they can follow up on your enquiry on our behalf. See a full list of agents that we work with.

    Personal data may also be shared with Google Inc. (Oxford Brookes University uses Google applications for email and administration). For further information please see the Google Inc. Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

    We may also use your data to connect with you on other digital platforms using Facebook and Google advertising. You can opt out of this activity at any time by updating your privacy settings on these sites.  View our website privacy policy for further details on the use of cookies and data sharing.

    Yes, Oxford Brookes University uses Campus Management (based in the US) and Sinorbis (based in Australia) to provide associated IT Services. We have a contract in place with both partners that ensures any sharing of data is secure and compliant with data protection legislation.

    We may also share your data with education agents within your country to follow up on your enquiry. See a full list of agents that we work with and their locations.

    • You have the right to be informed.

    • You have the right of access to your data.

    • You have the right to correct data if it is wrong.

    • You have the right to ask for your data to be deleted.

    • You have the right to restrict use of the data we hold.

    • You have the right to data portability.

    • the right to object to Oxford Brookes University using your data.

    • You have rights in relation to using your data automated decision making and profiling.

    Yes, we may not be able to respond to your enquiry or effectively provide information you have requested.
    Unless you request otherwise, Oxford Brookes University will keep your data for three years after your last interaction with us. After this time your personal information will be securely deleted.

    If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal data is being used please contact the Information Security Management team.

    Email: info.sec@brookes.ac.uk

    In certain circumstances we may refer your query or concern to the University Data Protection Officer (DPO), a semi-independent role at Brookes required by UK law.  If you would prefer to contact the DPO directly please email brookesdpo@brookes.ac.uk

    What is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)? 

    The ICO is the UK's independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. While we recommend that you raise any concerns or queries with us first you have the right to complain to the ICO directly if you believe Brookes is using your personal data unlawfully.

    Please visit www.ico.org.uk for information on how to make a complaint or would like independent and impartial guidance on data protection and privacy.