Brookes Teaching Fellowships 2003-2008

  • Teaching Fellowships have been awarded to:

    • Carl Schoenfeld (Technology) Project: Developing a method of reflective film analysis
    • Fiona Gilbert (ICELS, Westminster Institute) Project: Developing a taxonomy of non-exam assessed assignment text types in undergraduate programmes
    • Trudy McAuley (Westminster) An in-depth study of the design, implementation and student evaluation of a new strategy/ies of peer and self-assessment of individual contribution towards group work (fellowship awarded in 2007; project begun in 2008)

    An associate Fellowship has been awarded to:

    • Anna Maerker (History, Arts and Humanities) Project: Developing object-based learning activities in History and related disciplines

    Teaching Fellowships have been awarded to:

    • Mark Burgess (Psychology) Developing a Web-Based Resource Bank To Enhance Students’ Qualitative Interview Research Skills
    • James Larminie (Technology) Developing the teaching of energy efficient motorsport technologies
    • Brigitte Piquard (Built Environment) Monitoring e-learning and action research based joint programme in Humanitarian Action
    • Nick Swarbrick (Westminster) To collect and edit into usable footage a range of young children playing in informal/family settings, and education and daycare settings for use as teaching material in undergraduate modules
    • Helen Wilson (Westminster) Dialogic interactions as effective pedagogy

    An Associate Teaching Fellowship has been awarded to:

    • Marcel Vellinga (Architecture) A Critical Examination of the Master Class Concept in Higher Education 

    Teaching Fellowships have been awarded to:

    • Suzuko Anai (Modern Languages) Designing and developing an entry level Japanese language course exploiting ICT
    • Tatiana Bachkirova (Westminster) ‘Facilitating individual development’ - developing supporting resources for students’ PDP
    • Sally Davis (Health & Social Care) ‘Developing a supportive environment within the School of Health and Social Care for International Students undertaking vocational programmes’
    • Andrew Rendell (Life Sciences) Development of e-learning resources to support student acquisition of scientific and transferable skills in BMS
    • Sue Robbins (Life Sciences) To continue developing the BMS Personal and Academic Support Scheme (PASS) initiative in pro-active personal tutoring
    • Helen Walkington (SS&L) ‘Completing the research cycle for undergraduate students – GEOVERSITY.’ Developing a Brookes Journal of Undergraduate Geography Research

    A Learning Support Fellowship has been awarded to:

    • Fawei Geng (Media Workshop) ‘Developing a triadic e-course development approach with a multi-skilled team.’

    Teaching Fellowships have been awarded to:

    • Samia Kamal (Technology)
    • Vanessa Simonite (Technology)
    • Helena Webster (Built Environment), who is our candidate for National Fellowship

    An Associate Teaching Fellowship has been awarded to:

    • James Gray (Technology)

    Learning Support Fellowships have been awarded to:

    • Jude Carroll (OCSLD)
    • Lorna Froud (Careers)

    Teaching Fellowships have been awarded to:

    • Margaret Price (Business School)
    • Andy Kilmister (Business School)
    • Phil Whitehead (Westminster Institute)
    • Nick Spencer-Chapman (Built Environment)

    Associate Teaching Fellowships have been awarded to:

    • Jorge Esteves (Health and Social Care), who is our candidate for national 'Rising Star'
    • Rebecca Rogers (English)
    • Jill Turner (Health & Social Care)

    A Learning Support Fellowship has been awarded to:

    • Richard Francis (Media Workshop), who is our candidate for national Learning Support Fellow

    Fellowships for 2003/05 have been awarded to:

    • Lynn Bibbings Disabled students and work placements
    • Paul Catley Enhancing student skills development using ICT
    • Glauco de Vita Tracking patterns of learning achievement of home and international students: performance vs progression
    • Martin Haigh Greening the curriculum
    • Berry O’Donovan An analysis of intellectual development in management education
    • Hilary Rollin Development of student support materials for intercultural skills